Kailasa Lhasa Apsos - Western Australia


JUDGING PROFILE


See below for the breeds I am licenced to judge and pictures of some of my judging assignments

I am qualified to judge ANKC Toy, Utility and Non Sporting Groups as well as Lagotto.

My FCI qualifications permit me to judge select breeds in the following groups -
Group 2, Group 3, Group 5, Group 6, Group 8 and Group 9.

I had owned Shih Tzu in the late 1970's to early 1980's and since then, have owned and bred Lhasa Apsos. I have also owned and exhibited a Puli until she went to the USA and continued a successful show career in that country. I have also shown Lowchen and owned a young Lowchen bitch who was a top winning puppy in the Toy group. My involvement with Poodles includes a current membership of the Poodle Society of WA and the successful campaigning of a Miniature Poodle.

I have judged in various States of Australia including the Ruby Anniversary of the Shih Tzu Club of Victoria, and a Specialty for the Tibetan Terrier Association of NSW.

I have also judged at National and International Shows in Europe; a highlight for 2008 being a return visit to judge shows in Sweden, including a show on the World Dog Show 2008 circuit in Stockholm.


THE BREEDS I AM LICENCED TO JUDGE

NON SPORTING

TOY

UTILITY

Boston Terrier
British Bulldog
Canaan Dog
Chow Chow
Dalmatian
Eurasier
French Bulldog
German Spiz (Mittel and Klein)
Great Dane
Japanese Spitz
Keeshond
Lhasa Apso
Peruvian Hairless Dog
Poodle (Toy, Miniature, Standard)
Schipperke
Shar Pei
Shih Tzu
Tibetan Terrier
Xoloitzcuintle


Also Lagotto (first listed in Non Sporting
when the breed arrived in Australia
-now in Gun Dog group here)
Affenpinscher
Australian Silky Terrier
Bichon Frise
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chihuahua (long coat and smooth coat)
Chinese Crested
English Toy Terrier
Griffon Bruxellois
Havanese
Italian Greyhound
Japanese Chin
King Charles Spaniel
Lowchen
Maltese
Miniature Pinscher
Papillon
Pekingese
Pomeranian
Pug

Russian Toy (Russiky Toy
Tibetan Spaniel
Yorkshire Terrier
Akita
Alaskan Malamute
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Bernese
Boxer
Bullmastiff
Canadian Eskimo Dog
Cane Corso
Central Asian Shepherd Dog
Dobermann
Dogue de Bordeau
German Pinscher
Kangal
Loenberger
Neopolitan Mastiff
Newfoundland
Portuguese Water Dog
Pyrenean Mastiff
Pyrenean Mountain Dog
Rottweiler
Russian Black Terrier
Samoyed
Schnauzer
Schnauzer (Giant)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
Shiba Inu
Siberian Husky
Spanish Mastiff
St Bernard

Tatra Shepherd Dog 
Tibetan Mastiff


National Capital Kennel Club Inc
ANZAC SHOW CLUSTER
Saturday 27 April 2013
My Best In Non Sporting Group
was the Standard Poodle
Ch Huffish Dynamite Street (Imp Swe)
M Tell-Colling & B Hamilton




National Capital Kennel Club Inc
ANZAC SHOW CLUSTER
Saturday 27 April 2013
The Bichon Frise was my Best in Toy group
Ch NewTNine Made In China For Charharra (Imp Hkg/China) K Taylor



Tibetan Terrier Association (NSW)
Specialty 24 April 2011
Best in Show
ENG/Aust Ch Araki Wicked Willy (Imp UK)

R/Up Best in Show
Ch Caerlaverock Zil Pa (Imp NZ)



B&A Championship Show W.A.
30th August 2009
My Non Sporting Best in Group
Standard Poodle Ch Tytaff Walk the Line.
He went on to win Best Exhibit in Show
under Suzette Monk.





Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club NSW - Australia
Saturday 15th November 2008


Best of Breed and Runner Up Best In Group
Ch Amesen Play Station-owner Mrs K Peacock.
Runner Up Best of Breed
Grd Ch Nahemja Odo Hirsch
owners Belinda Beeves and Nina Estetheo.

Thankyou to Pauline Harman for organising the wonderful sashes and prizes for Lhasas at this show. It really was a special day for everyone.
My Best in Group
was a Toy Poodle from Puppy Class
Sauvage My Emily Rose – owners Budd/Schipp


World Dog Show Circuit Show
Spitz & Primitive Spitz Club

Almare Staket, Kungsangen, Sweden July 5 2008

Entry of 77 Japanese Spitz


My Best of Breed also BEST IN SHOW 4
DKUCH INTUCH NORDUCH NORDV-04 ROWLEYS NEON FLASH


World Dog Show Circuit Show
Spitz & Primitive Spitz Club

Almare Staket, Kungsangen, Sweden July 5 2008

Judging Best Brace in the Specials ring


Awarding the German Spitz (Klein)

Hallands Kennel Club
Tvaakar Sweden July 11 2008
Judging Lowchen


My Best of Breed
FINUCH NORD-JV-03 NUCH SUCH SV-06 SV-07
Bumir Quelle Beaute


Hallands Kennel Club
Tvaakar Sweden July 12 2008
Great Dane Judging


Left - Best of Breed
SUCH SV-07 SV-08 Diplomatic’s Nicolas Cage
Right - Best Opposite
Diplomatic’s Uma Thurman





also

My Breeders Class winner- Kennel Diplomatic




Hallands Kennel Club
Tvaakar Sweden July 11 2008
Judging Tibetan Terriers


Best of Breed
INTUCH NDLCH NUCH Izakhan’s Smashing Olli
Best Opposite

SUCH Schaka-Ta’s Tirayah




Hallands Kennel Club
Tvaakar Sweden July 11 2008
Judging Shih Tzu


My Best of Breed
EUW-06 FINUCH INT & NORDUCH NORDV-06 SV & FINV & KBHV-04 Fosella Kama Sutra
Best Opposite Sex
EUW-06 FINV-04 INT & NORDUCH KBHV-03 NUCH SV-04 Fosella Smell Of Chanel



Hallands Kennel Club
Tvaakar Sweden July 2004
Entry of 32 Lagotto
My Best of Breed & Best Opposite




Shih Tzu Club of Victoria
Ruby Anniversary Show

August 2004



My Best in Show
BISS DUXFORD DO YOU WANNA TANGO

Tvaakar, Sweden July 2004
Lhasa Apso Judging


My BOB Lhasa Apso
CH STINGS PEACH OF PASSION




My BOS Lhasa Apso was
Int, Nordic, DK CH EstW-00 W-02
CHIC CHOIX MARLON BRANDO



This site is copyright by: Kailasa Lhasa Apsos - Western Australia
All original graphics, buttons, banners & html files have 2014
All Rights Reserved. Do not duplicate without Written Permission.